Question
Updated on
22 Jan 2019
- English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about German
Das neue Gesetz benachteiligt die Männer gegenüber den Frauen
is it common in Germany to say this
especially the verb( benachteiligen) ?
is the sentence grammatically correct ?
does that mean that this new law is better for women?
Thanks in advance
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (UK)
"benachteiligen" is certainly not unusual, and in political or legal texts actually quite common.
The sentence is grammatically well-formed.
And yes, it means that the law disadvantages men compared to women.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)