Question
Updated on
27 Jan 2019
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
French (France)
Question about Japanese
What does うちはやっぱり英語かなあ、、 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
@Ryu0416 I told a japanese friend of mine that I would like to help her with English because she struggles with it. After that she wrote this sentence which I couldn’t understand and that she’s is very thankful.
- Japanese
My image is,
Someone have to take a language class. There are some foreign language classes in the school, and someone like English best, so someone say,うちはやっぱり英語かなあ. I will take English class in the end.
Or someone was asked "What language do you like best?" The answer was "I like English best after all".
I hope this will help.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
「うち」is the way of word to call by myself, as same as 「わたし」
but, from the sentence you gave us, we can't tell exact what she would do with English....
anyway, these are my guessings:
I like English the best after all.
I'll choose English class after all.
English test was the worst score after all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
- Japanese
@happypanda3011
I am sorry I can’t even understand what she meant.
I can’t find hidden meaning in what she said.😰
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
@Ryu0416 It’s okay.😁 still thank you for trying to translate it.🙏
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
- Japanese
@happypanda3011 As she struggled with English and she was very thankful, she might say ” I am not really good at English after all".
Please excuse me for changing what you write, she might say うちはやっぱり英語*がなあ、、
Anyway I understand she is studying hard and I also want to be so.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?