Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does the world's richest 1% mean?
Does it always mean 'the top 1% of the richest people', not just among the richest?
Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The world's richest 1% means, within that 1% percent lives the "elite". The other 99% exists only of the middle/upper class, and poor.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Lin2n I'm quite surprised that other people didn't answer you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)