Question
Updated on
1 Feb 2019
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does it means: I know the one? Please?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Hindi Near fluent
- Kannada Near fluent
@famart "I know the one", could mean the person knows what you're referring to.
For example,
A: I went to the restaurant opposite the museum.
B: I know the one.
This means B knows what A is talking about, ie, the restaurant that A is referring to.
Need more context to give you a more specific answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)