Question
Updated on
1 Feb 2019
- Italian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with practise . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The correct spelling is 'practice'
If you want to get better, you must practice.
Could you practice with me?
I have to go to soccer practice after school.
I am practicing the violin.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
“practise” in the verb form of the noun “practice” but that is only in british english. american english uses “practice” as both the verb and the noun form.
“i would like to practise my english.”
“if you would practise more, you’d do better on your tests.”
“we can practise together and thus improve together.”
again, “practise” is only used in british english, and only as a verb. this spelling doesn’t exist at all in american english.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)