Question
Updated on
5 Nov 2016
- Filipino
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What does bailed mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Deleted user
the first thing that comes to mind for me is "left", or in other words, to exit.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Let me use an example as it is difficult to explain. "You got bailed out!" would basically mean you "dodged a bullet" or "avoided the consequences"
It could also mean to leave or abandon as in, "Dude, you totally bailed on me!"
Was this answer helpful?