Question
Updated on
11 Nov 2014
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
Can you write some popular slang english words or phrases,please:3
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
lol=laugh out loud
omg=oh my god
wtf=what the f*^%!
those are all texting phrases
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
thanks,but actually i knew all of that:D something else?
- English (US)
ok! some english sayings are:
1) A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush=it means what you definitely have now is worth more than what you might gain in the future (basically it's a warning against gambling)
if that's what you're looking for I can give you more
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
-"You're talking a mile a minute!" =You're talking very fast!
-"Give your two cents" =Give your opinion
-"cool"=can be a response to anything good that happens, ex) John: I just got my license. Mary: Cool!
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
thank you so much.it is pretty interesting phrases 😃
- English (US)
- Russian
- English (US)
Swag: meaning style, or used as a fashion term. Noun
Dope: Synonym for cool or awesome. Adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
Bruh- brother (friend)
Fam- family
Y'all- you all
Bæ/ bae- before anyone else
Legit- (legitament) can be used instead of "cool" or to say that something is the real deal
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian