Question
Updated on
5 Nov 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between l will go to the party. and l am gonna go to the party. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
I will go to the party means that it hasn't happen yet so it's the future , and I am going to the party is past because you are now going to the party . I hope my explanation helped you a bit (・∀・)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@kawaiitara: I'm sorry, may I ask the difference between l will go to the party. and I am gonna go to the party. ?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
the “going to” have similar meaning to “will". "Will" is talking about a future fact, but "going to" means you are making a prediction.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
The " going to " is not really means you want go somewhere , but for a action(verb) . For example : I going to attend (verb) the party
Was this answer helpful?