Question
Updated on
10 Feb 2019
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What is the difference between 공부하다 and 공부한다 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
通用嗎?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
공부하다 / to study
this is the dictionary form. If you look up the dictionary, you will see that every single verb and every single adjective always ends with 다.
When you have the dictionary form of the verb -for example here 공부하다- you remove the final 다
공부하다 >>> after removing 다 it becomes 공부하 after that you can add any tense.
For example
공부하 + ㄴ다/ 는 다 >>> 공부한다 and this is the conjugation of the verb in present tense in plain form.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
공부하다. 學習
but we dont say i/he/she 공부하다
we say
i나 공부한다 我學習
he그는 공부한다 他學習
she그녀는 공부한다 她學習
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)