Question
Updated on
12 Nov 2014
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
translation problem.
"It aims to gove in brief space the principal requirements of plain English style"
would you explain what this means?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
- English (US)
It's difficult without more context, but I will try my best!
It aims to explain in a brief period the principal requirements of plain (casual?) English style.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Using as few words as possible, it is trying to explain what is necessary to use the style of 'plain English.'" By style, it means many things, for instance expression of speech, choice of words, etc. The phrase "plain English" usually refers to a simple, common set of English words, grammar rules, etc. that are understood by the typical layman, that is, "plain English" does not use any uncommon words, or any words that someone would have to have a special education or background to understand. (I hope I didn't confuse things further.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean