Question
Updated on
12 Feb 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between ignore and discount ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Ignore is 모른척.
Discount is 할인
Totally different.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
It’s very different from each other. Ignore means to not give attention to something. For example, you’re friend is calling you and you ignored her by not looking at her nor responding. But discount is more like an amount deducted to the original price. Like, when a seller offers you something for $2, instead of $3 because you bought many. $1 is the discount because the seller deducted one dollar from the original price.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
thank you for information but i have one more thing!! what is different verb discount??
- English (US)
- Filipino
You meant the verb form of the word discount? It can be a verb if you’re talking about reducing the price of something like “the price of the meat has already been discounted.” You can also use discount as a verb when you want to disregard something or not give importance to something. For example, “the teacher discounted the probability that the student and her friends cheated.”
Was this answer helpful?