Question
Updated on
15 Feb 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
In this scene, Gothel is saying “How you manage to do that~?”
Btw, why isn’t she saying “How do you manage to to that~?”
Why was ‘do’ dropped here??
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
I don't know the scene. But if Gothel is meant to be a lesser educated character they would show it in her speech. Alternately it could simply be an error in the subtitles.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
“Oh how” “You manage to do that every single day without fail”
‘Oh how’ is just an exclamation I guess. I’ve heard it many times. “Oh how I love you” “Oh how stupid you are”. “Oh how I wish I could be a dancer” etc...
I guess that phrase is there to add stress on the sentence. Emphasis i suppose...?
So the sentence you should be focusing on is “(How) You manage to do that every single day.” Which is a statement.
“How do you manage to do that every single day” would be a question.
And I thought you were finished with this. You’re still watching it??
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"how do you manage to do that every single day without fail?" - actual question where an answer will be expected (example - oh I just organize my day well and find time).
"how you manage to do that every single day without fail" - rethorical question. An actual reply isn't expected. Hence why Rapunzel says - oh it's nothing. She doesn't actually tell her how she does it.
Btw, I feel like this sentence would look less confusing if it went something like this - How you manage to do this without fail amazes me.
Because then it's clear that the question is rethorical (: hope that helps.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
There is no question being asked....
it’s clearly a statement @Red_Raven
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Muuluzi a rethorical question is a figure of speech that is a question which is not meant to be answered. Hence why it's called a rethorical question. Google it and you will see that a rethorical question is in fact a statement. Please don't disagree with what I wrote without previously looking it up. Thank you (:
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I think Rapunzel is replying to the “It looks absolutely exhausting, darling”part.
“(How) You manage to do that every single day without fail” is a simple statement. ‘(Oh) How’ is just there for emphasis.
Ex. “How I wish I could go to the concert.” Is this asking a question? No. Is it being rhetorical? No.
But I understand you. Sorry if I made you mad. @Red_Raven
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Muuluzi "how I wish I could go to the concert" is not something that you can reply to, hence it doesn't really qualify as a question or a rethorical question.
However, "how you manage to do this etc." is definitely something that can be replied to, but an answer isn't expected, which in my humble opinion classifies it as a rethorical question.
Anyhow, we both agree that the "do" in "how you manage" was dropped because it is in fact - a statement - and not - a question -. So let's leave it at that.
Rethorical question = a statement (:
And no, of course you didn't make me mad (:
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I just asked my English teacher. She has confirmed that this is indeed neither rhetorical nor a question. Are you going to question a teacher who has been to college for ENGLISH and has been teaching for nearly 10 years?
Anyway yeh. Let’s leave it at that. @Red_Raven
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Muuluzi I apologize if I offended you somehow, it wasn't my intention. Your reply just now made me feel a little uncomfortable.
This is HiNative, ask the natives, and this was my humble opinion that I still stand for.
Wasn't my intention to spread false information, but even if this isn't a rethorical question, it doesn't matter.. Because a rethorical question is basically a statement, so what I said still stands. Anyway, it was a pleasure speaking to you and exchanging knowledge (:
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Oh. Did my response seem a bit passive aggressive? I didn’t mean to sound angry 😅. I just want to provide the best answer for the person above seeing as I know this person. Sorry for inconveniencing with this little arguement. I usually try to avoid things like this.
Anyway, good luck with your studies! @Red_Raven
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic
- Korean
@Red_Raven , @Muuluzi
Hey, hey, hey, why do you two guys have an argument here?!
(I guess this is kind of rhetorical question in this situation. lol)
You guy’s answers are very helpful for me, so I wanna say thank you!! ^^
Really thank you. Thanks to you guys I totally understood why Gothel said like that. ^^
Angela, it seems that you didn’t read my answer to your question “Tacos” in 카톡 ㅋㅋ
- Korean
@sajkil Yeah, this is called Lipeat.
This helps foreign language learners study effectively, especially for ‘listening and speaking’. You can listen to sentences you want repeatedly.
Soooo cool and amazing app.
Only one shortcoming is that you have to make all contents. Lipeat is just platform to provide service.
Deleted user
- English (US)
- Arabic