Question
Updated on
15 Feb 2019
- Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 而,而 mean?
这两个而是什么意思,什么时候使用?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
而=thus, so.
These two 而 are seperated and were used independently while expressing the same meaning.
first: happen sth (而, so) was noticed by some people
2nd: noticed by some people (而, so) become famous.
sth happened, and in the result another event happened, use 而 as conjunction.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
(因为)A而B:A 导致了 B (A causes B)
这两个“而”的意思是一样的。第一个“因为某个事件,所以被网民关注”;第二个“因为被网民关注,所以走红”。
但是我不会这样把两个“而”一起用。我觉得这个句子不太自然。
我会这样写:他们是……因为某个事件或者某个行为而被网民关注,从而/继而走红的人。(把第二个“而”换成“从而/继而”。)
或者:……因为某个事件或者某个行为被网民关注而走红的人。(去掉第一个“而”。)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese