Question
Updated on
16 Feb 2019
- Malay
-
Arabic
-
Japanese
Question about Arabic
Please show me example sentences with ليت )with english meaning please) . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
ليت = I wish…, \ if only...
Example (1): ليت عندي حياة تستحق الكفاح لأجلها كما عندك
means in English: I wish I had a life worth fighting for like you do.
---
(2) ألا ليت أمّي لم تلدني
means: I wish my mother didn't birth me
--
(3) ليت باستطاعتي حسن التّفكير بالآخرين
means: I wish I could think so well of people
-
(4) ليت هناك ما بوسعي فعله
means: I wish there was something I could do.
--
(5) أيا ليت الحياة تتمحور على الحب فحسب.
means: if only life was just about love.
--
..Want more?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Jalal-Osama
ليت /I wish
It's the same uses of I wish
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
@teayeon_ss
That what I said
"ليت = I wish…, \ if only..."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Jalal-Osama
It's more with I wish, here is for wish
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
ليت العطلة لا تنتهي .
I wish the holiday never ends
.
ليت الموت يأخذ الاوغاد. ويترك الاحبة.
I wish death would take the bastards. and leave Valentines
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay
- Arabic Near fluent
Yes, but not much, because it's wishful thinking
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Italian Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
يا ليت الشباب يعود يوما لأخبره بما فعل المشيب = if only youthness may come back a day, so I may (complain/tell it) what the grayness (being old) has done.
ليت = if only / i wish
Was this answer helpful?