Question
Updated on
19 Feb 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
goof around
laze around
lounge around
what's the differences?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
goof around- acting silly or making jokes, usually being loud
laze around- "laze" comes from "lazy" it means to just sit down and relax, not doing any work
lounge around- it means the same as laze around
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@mxdev dictionaries say that "lounge" means to LIE DOWN or SIT DOWN,
then, does "lounge around" gives you the image of someone lying/sitting down on a sofa or a chair which "laze around" doesn't necessarily give?
- Korean
- English (US)
@overrunie I guess laze around has more of a lazy image, like laying across your couch at home in sweatpants and lounge around could also just be casually sitting, even in a public place. A lounge is a public place with couches for people to sit.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?