Question
Updated on
8 Nov 2016
- English (US)
-
Italian
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
What does 羅生門 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
羅生門(rashoumon)は小説のタイトルです。
日本には羅城門(rajoumon)という建物があり、この小説はそこでの出来事を書いた物語です。
生と死について深く語った物語なので、作者は韻を踏んで「羅生門」というタイトルをつけました。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
ありがとうございます!
しかし、先輩の卒論文のためのアンケートでは「羅生門という授業を取ったことある?」という質問があり、こういうことで別な意味があるのでしょうか?それとも、そんな質問に関する意味や説明がありますか?
- Japanese
I'll explain in English what I wrote abobe.
There is the old structure “羅城門(ra jou mon)” in Japan.
The novel “羅生門(ra shou mon)” is the story at 羅城門.
So why is this novel's title “羅生門”?
Because the theme of the novel is dead or alive.
“生” means “alive”.
羅生門 is just a coined word by the author but this title means the scene of the story and the theme of the story.
上手に説明できたでしょうか?
この説明は日本でも難しいです😵
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)