Question
Updated on
21 Feb 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with by means of . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"He got rich by means of grand theft and evasion of the law."
"I managed to find love by means of impressing her with my skills."
"He broke into the building by means of crawling through the air vent."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
So you can just take off the "means of" part and it will mean the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?