Question
Updated on
23 Feb 2019
- English (US) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does haunting mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Inhabit or pursue a place or a person, as in a curse.
Example: People say there's a ghost who's been haunting that old house.
Example 2: She's being haunted by nightmares every night.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
It is an adjective that clearly means you are very expressive but the first answer is also correct if you use it as a noun.
Was this answer helpful?