Question
Updated on
23 Feb 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does you seem chill mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The person being spoken to seems to be relaxed or calm.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Korean
i saw on youtube and when some girls heard that statement they said ‘thank you’ so can it be compliment??
- English (US)
@kmc3045 Yes. Being relaxed and calm is seen as a good thing. For example, I'm chill all the time. 😎😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Korean
i have one more question what means “that shirt.. i really appreciate it”i thought ‘aprreciate’ means thank you??
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@kmc3045 It can mean thank you but when used in that sentence, the person is expressing their appreciation for the shirt. Another example sentence would be "I appreciate the diversity of music." They have respect for it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@kmc3045 Well, maybe not the shirt itself. The shirt might have a design or reference to something they've watched or read and they appreciate that the person is wearing it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@evan340 i’m not that good in english so im still confused but it really helped me well. thank you so much!!
- English (US)