質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月11日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
ギリシャ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
(The boss is) such a pain と (The boss is?)a headache はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- イディッシュ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The boss is a headache makes no sense. You'd be able to say the boss is giving me a headache, meaning he's talking too much or making sounds that are causing your head to hurt.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@isac: Wow, I see!
So can't you also say 'Homework is a headache'?
- イディッシュ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Er. "[noun] is a headache" is a pretty common (colloquial) phrase, meaning pretty much the same thing as "is a pain"; they're saying that the thing causes you pain/headaches (usually metaphorically).
"is [such] a pain" I would say sounds like a bit less severe/chronic of a complaint than "headache".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- イディッシュ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No it's not, maybe in 1-3 states. I live in New York, I've been to half the states, yet I've never even heard that phrase until now.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@isac Could be a Californianism, I guess. We do talk in some strange ways sometimes.
I'm pretty sure if you said "ugh, that guy is such a headache" people here would understand you fine/think it was natural, anyway. Maybe not elsewhere. Who knoooooows
この回答は役に立ちましたか?