Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does land on the high ground mean?
metaphorically meaning
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
high ground(高台)の意味は、状況か喧嘩で利点持ってる人は「high ground」を持っています/にいます
「I've got the high ground now」、「She has the high ground」とかは普通の使い方. jojojustanothermanさんが言った言葉は聞いたことないですが、理解はできます
翻訳すれば、「利点に着く」って感じかな.(喧嘩か状況の利点の話、例えばバスケーで勝っちゃいそうチーム)
もし理解できなかったらすみません!私の日本語はまだまだです
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@KawaiiNekoDono
Thank you very much for your reply.
"have the vantage point"だと、意味が変わってしまいますか?
Does "have the vantage point" convey the same meaning?
- English (US)
@jojojustanotherman "have the vantage point"はそのままで同じ意味なんですけど、比喩的に使うと確かに違ってます
vantage pointは、「視点」の意味
例えば、"From my vantage point, ---------"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese