Question
Updated on
11 Mar 2019
- English (US)
-
Arabic
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between تصبح على خير and ليلة سعيدة ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
ليلة سعيدة : Happy Night
you wish someone a happy evening ,so it's not a greeting but it's uncommon nowadays
" in my dialect " maybe it's still used in another dialects , in Egypt for example it was used in the previous decades , I have heard it in the old movies . I don' t remember personally that I ever said it before .
تصبح علي خير : maybe the most common expression in all the Arabic dialects and it means good night " it's said to someone directly before they go to sleep " .
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
ليله سعيده means literally - - > good night
And In Arabic language we are using "تصبح على خير" which literally means "wake up in welfare"..but it could be translated to "good night" too..
There's no difference in usage.. But there's a difference in the literal meaning...
Hope it helps U.. 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Jennie1909
There is a big difference between
(صباح الخير : Good morning which is supposed to be said only in the morning when we wake up or in the morning generally ).
and
تصبح علي خير which doesn't have any meaning except good night , it couldn't be said any time except before going to bed .
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
@mariemnassf sorry!
Was a mistake 😅
Edited 👍🏻
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Jennie1909
No problem👍 , I also felt that you got confused somehow .
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- Arabic