Question
Updated on
15 Mar 2019
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
-
Arabic
-
French (France)
-
Indonesian
Question about Indonesian
What is the difference between “matur suwun” and “matur nuwun” ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian
Technically it's the same. Matur suwun is more common in East Java, while Matur Nuwun is actually the proper way of saying "Thank you". But it's not that they won't understand even if you're in Central Java.
Central Java's Javanese is considered the "proper" Javanese. Even in East Java they taught that "proper" Javanese in school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (US) Near fluent
"Matur Nuwun" is the correct instead of "Matur suwun". they have different meanings.
"Matur Nuwun" means "Thank you" in english, and "Terima Kasih" in Bahasa Indonesia.
Actually "Matur suwun" doesn't mean "thank you"
Matur Nuwun is Javanese language. you could say it when you are in central java or east java area..
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
Kudos to nandaJoe. It's true that the literal meaning it doesn't mean thank you. It means "asking for something", and it's the synonym of "Nyuwun". Nyuwun is more common and polite, for example "Nyuwun Tulung" means "Asking for Help".
Eastern Javanese used "Suwun" to say thank you, but it is considered "Ngapak", which means "improper" or "slang". For most people outside of Central Java (especially the young ones), proper and polite Javanese is difficult. However, most of them might still understand.
There are many different "Jawa ngapak" style. And sometimes Central Javanese people (Yogyakarta, especially) considered it funny.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (US) Near fluent
@frostpaw yes. Javanese language and Javanese people have several accents depending on the area where they live..
The most polite Javanese language is in the cities of eastern Central Java, from the north to the south area. and also cities of western east Java..
but mostly Javanese people from other areas of Central Java and East Java are also fluent in polite Javanese, but it's rarely used, as far as my experience while visiting and living there..
by the way, I'm from Solo, a small city in eastern central Java.
someone please CMIIW
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@nandaJoe
It's kind of embarrassing to admit, but I grew up in Surabaya and I'm not fluent enough to speak in Kromo Inggil (Polite Form), I could understand when spoken to. Some of my friends from other East Java cities are fluent enough to do both.
Also, I admit that Surabaya's Javanese is like the rudest one. My friends (from Solo ans Semarang) said that, in Central Java Impolite form fades, yet in East Java (Surabaya, especially) Polite form fades.
And I'm offended, lol jk. He's right. I'm just disappointed in myself (and my fellow citizens) I guess.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
- Indonesian
@shoki008imam Offended? Are you kidding? I'd be proud, lol.
This guy speaks perfectly:
https://youtu.be/32GX2tICj7g
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (US) Near fluent
@shoki008imam offended? not at all. keep learning dude. 😉
javanese ngapak language will be match when you use it in the cities of the western part of central Java, including Brebes, Tegal, Bumiayu, Purwokerto, Purbalingga, Pekalongan, Pemalang, Cilacap, Kebumen, Banyumas, and others..
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (US) Near fluent
@frostpaw no problem, some of my friends and family from East Java also don't speak Kromo inggil Javanese. I don't think that's okay, because in their daily lives they have no problem using the bahasa jawa arek'an style 😁, even though when they're talking to older people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
Matur suwun, matur nuhun, matur nuwun. SAME!!!!
matur = say
Suwun, nuhun, nuwun = thanks
Matur thank you :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?