Question
Updated on
16 Mar 2019
- Italian
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Russian
Question about English (UK)
How do you say this in English (UK)? what does “pumped up kids” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
@languagespeaker
it's a song
and it means kids shooting their other mates
not sure
correct me if I'm wrong
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@alibanat yep that’s exactly the song,but I just wanted to know the literal meaning. I searched up “pumped up” and it means like excited or something,so I guess that pumped up kids means “excited kids(the ones who are shooting)
Deleted user
- English (UK)
It could be 'pumped up kicks' ....really expensive shoes
To be pumped up ....means to get excited
I didn't find anything on 'pumped up kids'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?