Question
Updated on
10 Jun 2015
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Thai
Question about Japanese
What does 子供を学校まで迎えに行ったが、すれ違って、会えなかった。 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I went to my child's school to pick (him/her) up, but we passed each other on the way and I missed (him/her).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
すれ違うというのは、会おうと思ってたけど、もしくは、意図してなくとも会える可能性があったが、会えなかったという意味です。
ここでは、velkerさんの説明している意味になります。
Was this answer helpful?