Question
Updated on
14 Nov 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does finger feeding: As your baby sucks, try to keep your finger flat. You should feel your baby's tongue "wrap around your finger" and "draw your finger in". mean?
your baby's tongue "wrap around your finger" means licking your finger? how to wrap around your finger?
draw your finger in means suck your finger in?
Answers
Deleted user
14 Nov 2016
Featured answer
Yes it's basically it.
舌頭 is the 蛇
瓶子 is the 食指
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
It doesn't really mean anything this doesn't make sense
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@b1acat: @jessienfairley:
actually, this does make sense. but we need a chinese speaker to translate. i don't speak chinese, so that's a problem.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@ienwithani: could u try explaining it in plain English?
Deleted user
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@ienwithani: ha it's ok, I just want to know what it means
Deleted user
Well, it looks like this. It's another way to breastfeed(母乳喂养)
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@ienwithani: yes I know it's a technique to prepare the baby for breastfeeding because they were not latched on yet. What confuses me is the words in the sentences: "baby's tongue wrap around the finger"? "Draw your finger in" means that the baby will suck your finger deeply?
Deleted user
It's already explained in the simplest terms.
Tongue is 舌頭
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@ienwithani so ... "draw your finger in" means suck your fingers more deeply into the throat?
Deleted user
Noooo u dont want to choke your baby x.x
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Deleted user
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@ienwithani ok now i get it. Would u mind trying explain "wrap around" in really simple English?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@ienwithani so the whole sentence basically means that you could feel the baby's tongue touch your fingers(under your fingers) and you just put the fingers into his mouth?
Deleted user
Yes it's basically it.
舌頭 is the 蛇
瓶子 is the 食指
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@ienwithani thank u but can baby do that? the tongue is so twisted haha
Deleted user
LOL it's supposed to give you an idea
You're welcome!
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@ienwithani i interpret it too literally , really appreciate it
- English (US)
@ienwithani: oh really I must be dumb because it makes no since to me
Was this answer helpful?