Question
Updated on
21 Mar 2019
- English (US)
- Russian
-
Japanese
-
French (France)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
How to you say "still" in this context:
Even though he left early, he still came late.
Is it also まだ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
If this sentence means like "He left early, but he came late.", still is translated into "それにも関わらず" , I think.
彼は早く出発したが、それにも関わらず遅く来た。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Russian
- Japanese
It is not add まだ
Because we tend to use this “まだ” when something still in going on.
It is a suitable way to use “まだ” when he didn’t came yet,or when you still waiting him yet.
For example
はやく出たのに、彼はまだ来ない
So,in that situation we do not use "まだ" because the continuation of the situation that “he does not come “is over.
Hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?