Question
Updated on
11 Jun 2015
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between a couple of days and a few days ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
A 'couple' means 'two': 'a couple of days' = 'two days'
A 'few' means (roughly) 3-10; not many: 'a few days' = 'several days'
'A few' can be used for 'two' as well, but it isn't usually more than 8-10.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank yon so much.
I'll use "a couple of" for two, and "a few" for between 3 to 7
- English (UK)
Actually, in everyday use, a couple of days and a few days has no difference. I mean, why bother saying couple of days when you can just say 2 days, if you want it to mean that way.
So, both is interchangeable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@equil: Why? Because the grammar police will get you for that. ;)
It is common use to say 'a couple' to mean 'a few', though.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
A couple of days is usually 2 days.
A few days could be 2 or more days, usually 3 or 4.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
A couple of days is 2 days. A few days is 3 days
Was this answer helpful?