Question
Updated on
23 Mar 2019
- Japanese
-
Indonesian
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about Indonesian
What is the difference between Dia mau bilang bahwa bunga itu sangat indah. and Dia ingin bilang bahwa bunga itu sangat indah. (Sudah Terselesaikan) ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Bisakah kamu beritahu saya perbedaan di antara mereka dalam bahasa Inggris?
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian
there's no such a specific difference. ''mau'' and ''ingin'' has the same meaning which means ''want''
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Indonesian
- Javanese Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
@arcea I agree with your answer 😊
@kuro_usa Let me give another explanation :
"Dia mau bilang bahwa bunga itu indah." The word "mau" has 3 meanings. They are explained as follow :
1. "Dia mau bilang" means he/she "trully wants to tell", "He/she likes to tell".
2. "Mau bilang" means will tell, going to tell, would tell.
3. "Mau" itself can be a meaning as word "wish" or "care". Maybe in the sentence "Dia mau bilang bahwa bunga itu sangat indah" is not matched to this one.
And the word "ingin" has some meanings as follow :
1. Dia ingin bilang bahwa bunga itu sangat indah means He/she (wants, desires) to tell that the flower is beautiful. "Ingin" is more often meaning as "want" or "desire"
Hopefully it is clear and helping you more understand 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Indonesian
- Javanese Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Indonesian
Mau can be translated to i'm gonna like aku mau makan (i'm gonna eat something)
Ingin or pengen for the dailycasual way means i want like aku pengen es krim (i want some ice scream)
Both meanS want
Hope this helpful :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese