Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2019
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
German
-
Dutch
-
Yiddish
Closed question
Question about Polish
What does Dobrze ci z oczu patrzy mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
It means, you can tell, that sb is a good person without knowing this person very good, or for a long time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@EsmeWeatherwax ah ok, thank you so much! 😁
I thought it meant something like “easy on the eyes”. Is there a similar Polish expression that means that?
- Polish
it means when you think someone is nice without even talking to him/her
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@Schwammerl You can say "Miło jest na nim oko zawiesić" - however I think, it is not commonly used now, more humorous way of saying.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)