Question
Updated on
5 Apr 2019
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between perdón and disculpame ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
Two are the same but "disculpame" is a little bit more Elegant or serious
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
"Lo he olvidado, perdón" or "lo he olvidado, disculpame" Both work for the same sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Both words are used for apologize or to ask something to someone you don't know
«Perdón, me confundí de maleta y cogí la suya»
«Disculpe, ¿me puede indicar dónde está la parada de autobús?»
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Shemar_Stanley both word are for apologize but disculpe is more formal and also y for little apologize "disculpe, me diría donde está el subte?" "perdón, te amo y nunca quise lastimarte"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Se pide disculpas por algo de lo que no te sientes responsable. Perdón cuando eres responsable. Pero debo decir que en español rara vez se utiliza bien. Ej: "Disculpa por llegar tarde, hubo un accidente y me fue imposible llegar a tiempo" "Perdón por llegar tarde, no me di cuenta de la hora" En el primero, las circunstancias que te rodean son las culpables de llegar tarde, en la segunda, sólo tú tienes la culpa. Pero como digo, ya no se hace a penas diferencia entre uno y otro y, se utiliza cualquiera de los dos independiendo del significado. Sí que suele utilizarse más "perdón" cuando realmente sientes, o te apena tu acto.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
disculpa = excuse me
perdón = forgiveness
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Perdón and perdona (informal)
Disculpame: (informal but less than perdone)
Perdone (formal)
Disculpe and disculpeme (pretty formal)
Note: perdón also means "forgiveness" (noun) but is as used as "perdona" as an expression.
Perdon also can be used as "Disculpen" or even "Perdonen" which are plural, since saying just "perdon" you are just asking for forgiveness, so it doesn't matter if you are talking to one or more than one person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Both work the same, is just a small variation in terms of writing
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
disculpa es cuando por ejemplo si chocas con alguien le pides disculpas, perdón es cuando por ejemplo has hecho algo peor.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
😄 thank you all. I wish I could understand some of y’all but I get the gist of it
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)