Question
Updated on
8 Apr 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between As you can see, our performance is improving. and As you can see, our performance is improved. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
In the first, your performance is still in the progress of improving. It has been improving for a little while already, and it should continue to improve.
In the second, did you mean to write “has improved” instead of “is improved”? If you had written “has improved” instead, it would only mean that your performance is better than it was at a previous time, and there is no information about whether or not it will continue to improve any further.
Using “is improved” doesn’t feel right to me, because it is passive. I can see it working in a sentence like “as you can see, our performance is improved by the presence of X”, which means “the presence of X makes our performance better”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Arabic
is improving= 改善している
is improvedは間違っています。もしかしてhas improved= 改善したところ
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?