Question
Updated on
18 Nov 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
French (Canada)
Question about French (Canada)
How do you say this in French (Canada)? "sit on the sidelines"
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
We don't really have an expression for that but you could say: il est resté assis toute la partie
Which means he was sitting (on the bench) the whole game or: Ils ne l'ont pas laissé jouer
Which means they didn't let him play
Sorry that's all I could think of but it's an English expression that we don't have
Was this answer helpful?
- French (Canada) Near fluent
@lkowalchuk If you meant it literally Roselyne is right. If you mean it figuratively, I would probably go with something like : Il/Elle est en marge du projet. (for a project) or maybe : Il/Elle a été gardé à l'écart.
Was this answer helpful?