Question
Updated on
15 Jun 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
French (France)
-
Korean
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
What does cut...with mean?
The doctor is suspicious of the patient using drugs.
Answers
15 Jun 2015
Featured answer
- English (UK)
- German
- Romanian
Cut with means in terms of drugs: mixed with. So for example if you want to buy cocaine you would never get the pure one on the street. They mix it, cut it with different stuff, some poisonous some not, to make it more, so that they can sell more of it. In the end the consumer is the fool because you have no idea with what they cut them.
Was this answer helpful?