Question
Updated on
22 Apr 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
a few weeks ago, I felt like I was stuck in a rut, but I couldn't even face it, so I just thought there was nothing I could do
then one day, I heard a song called 'Dreams' by Chris Nuoh on Youtube, and I don't know why but I just felt like I was going to cry.
I know It was very weird thing, but It changed everything.
and then, I've been trying to have a lot of experience and one of them is this!
that's why I uploaded this video on Youtube, even though I know I'm not good at singing 🤣😭haha Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Natural
아주 가까워요. 잘 했어요!
A few weeks ago I felt like I was stuck in a rut, but I couldn't even face it, so I just thought there was nothing I could do
Then one day, I heard a song called 'Dreams' by Chris Nuoh on Youtube, and I don't know why but I just felt like I was going to cry.
I know *it's a* strange* thing, but *it changed everything.
Since then* I've been trying to have a lot of new* experiences* like this*!
That's why I uploaded this video on Youtube, even though I know I'm not good at singing
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali Near fluent
- English (US)
A little unnatural
A few weeks ago, I felt like I was stuck in a rut and I just thought there was nothing I could do to break free from it.
Then one day, I heard a song called, 'Dreams' by Chris Nour on Youtube, and I don't know why but I just felt like I was going to cry.
I know it was very weird, but It changed everything.
Since then, I've been trying to have a lot of (different experiences?<—suggestion)experiences and one of them is singing!
That's why I uploaded this video on Youtube, even though I know I'm not good at singing. 🤣😭Haha
There were quite a few errors regarding uppercase and lower case letters, as they were placed improperly. In the beginning of a sentence uppercase letters are used. While in the middle of a sentence unless it’s a proper noun(names) or an “I” only lower case letters are used. I fixed some phrases to better fit the context too.
I hope this helps.🤗
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Tortellini152 감사합니다!!' Thanks a Million😁😁
- Korean
@FApyonji It was very helpful🔥 thank you!!!!!!
- English (US)
A little unnatural
It’s still very understandable! Just grammar mainly that needs work, but no one pays attention to that anyway~ keep practicing, you’re doing well!!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@ninjamidori thank you for your kind words💕 I'll do my best! thank you
- English (US)