Question
Updated on
23 Apr 2019
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Swedish
Closed question
Question about Swedish
What does biarea mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Swedish
Area means area just like in english.
The prefix "by" means something like subsidiary.
Like "by" in english words like bylaw and byroad.
Biarea is the area of a home that are not used to live in.
Garage, boiler room, garbage room, attic storage etc.
"Bo" means to live (like inhabit).
Boarea is the area of the home that is used to live in.
Bedrooms, livingroom, bathroom etc.
There are rules about what counts as biarea and what is boarea.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian