Question
Updated on
25 Apr 2019
- Dutch
-
Thai
-
French (France)
-
German
Closed question
Question about Thai
Please show me example sentences with ก็ . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
@Merkoesa
- อยากไปไหนก็ไป สบายๆ
- ฉันตื่นตอนเช้า ก็ไม่เห็นเขาแล้ว ไปไหนไม่รู้
- แบบนี้ก็ดีแล้ว ไม่ต้องเปลี่ยนก็ได้
- ไม่เป็นไร เรายังไงก็ได้
- เขาอารมณ์ไม่ดี เธอก็ยอมๆเขาหน่อย
- พอฉันกลับบ้านทีไร ก็เจอแม่นั่งรออยู่ทุกที
ก็ is very useful word. 😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
ก็
-say or answer sth. that you are not sure or you did’t decide yet.
Ex. จะกินอะไร? -อะไรก็ได้ -ก็ไม่รู้เหมือนกัน
-ก็ไหน use when you say about the difference between past and present
ex. -ฉันจะไปจีน -ก็ไหนบอกว่าจะไปญี่ปุ่น
-ก็+verb(about saying)+แล้วไง
use with sth. that you have already said it
ex. กินข้าวไหม? ก็บอกแล้วไงว่าไม่
This word is seldom used alone. So it has many meanings. Maybe you should memorise when it is used with the complement or sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
@bobourg-98 thanks for your tip. I was aware it's seldom used alone. In my studybook I've already seen the meaning of "well," "too" and "also" and expressions as:
ก็แล้วกัน
ก็ได้
By asking this question, I'm just curious which other uses ก็ has. But there are indeed a lot! 😅
- Thai
ก็ได้
1.อะไรก็ได้ like I said before.
you didn’t decide yet.
ex.
A: จะกินข้าวหรือก๋วยเตี๋ยว?
B: อะไรก็ได้ (B didn’t decide yet, but B can eat both)
(So A is the person who decide what they are going to eat.)
2.ก็ได้: means YES,ok
-yes: Ok (just ok)
A: ไปห้างกันไหม?
B: ก็ได้ (ok)
-yes: ok (disappoint)
A: ไปห้างกันไหม?
B: ก็ได้ (Maybe she want to go to market, but she is ok to go to department store.)
I think it depends on context and feeling.
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
@Merkoesa
Ex.
-ฉันไม่ชอบวิชานี้ ก็เลยไม่ค่อยสนใจ
-ในเมื่อเขาไม่สนใจฉัน ฉันก็จะไม่สนใจเขา
-วันนี้จะซื้ออะไรก็ซื้อไปนะ
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
@namsom7706 thanks for the examples! 🙏
ก็ in the first sentence has the meaning of "so" or "therefore" I guess: I don't like this topic, so I don't care. Could you say what's the meaning in the other two sentences?
- Dutch
@aunshiro what is the meaning of ก็ in the first sentence or the expression. When you say only: อยากไปไหนไปสบายๆ, instead of อยากไปไหนก็ไปสบายๆ.
Is the meaning still the same?
- Thai
ก็ = ความไม่แน่ใจ ไม่ชัวร์ หรือ ทางเลือก ไม่แบบนี้ ก็ แบบนี้
Ex. if you not go, you can stay here.
up to you.
..😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
@Merkoesa no, meaning not the same. อยากไปไหนไป สบายๆ is unnatural. อยากไปไหนก็ไป สบายๆ It's 2 phase. you can only say อยากไปไหนก็ไป. meaning is go wherever you want to go.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?