Question
Updated on
16 Jun 2015
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with by means of . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Deleted user
16 Jun 2015
Featured answer
it's used mostly for traveling
1) I went to the city by means of public transportation (I used public transportation to get to the city)
2) I went to Europe by means of air travel (I used an airplane to get to Europe)
we don't really use "by means of" that often, but when you do, you usually put the general form of whatever you're doing (instead of "airplane" it would be "air travel", and instead of "boat" it would be "water transportation"
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
it's used mostly for traveling
1) I went to the city by means of public transportation (I used public transportation to get to the city)
2) I went to Europe by means of air travel (I used an airplane to get to Europe)
we don't really use "by means of" that often, but when you do, you usually put the general form of whatever you're doing (instead of "airplane" it would be "air travel", and instead of "boat" it would be "water transportation"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)