Question
Updated on
28 Apr 2019
- English (US) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does in the works mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"a new product is in the works" = It is not complete, but we are working to finish it.
Please provide context, it can change meaning.
"A wrench in the works" means a problem has occurred
Was this answer helpful?