質問
最終更新日:
2019年5月1日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
please help to translate the sentences.
先週の台風21号の被害復旧がままならない上に台風22号が追いうちをかける。
譲渡もままならない上に、次から次へと収容されてくる熊本県動物愛護センター。
thanks a lot.
は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
22th typhoon also hit as we were still in the middle of doing the disaster recovery of 21th typhoon which had hit last week.
Animals are being housed into the animal care center in Kumamoto one after another as we're still trying to find their foster parents.
*****************************
My translation might not be natural in English, though.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@renmoecoul
sorry,
for"譲渡" , does it mean "transfer" or "find their foster parents"
and what's the meaning of "次から次へと" .
thanks.
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
I think in this sentence 譲渡 means "transfer". And 次から次へと would be "one after another".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@renmoecoul
so if the sentence should be:
"the animals are one after one being accommodated in Kumamoto center while the transfer is still going on.
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
Yeah, you're right. It also sounds they have a problem that they can't keep up with the number of animals increasing every day.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Before the last year's Typhoon 21's damage was fully recovered, Typhoon No. 22 has come over.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@renmoecoul
sorry, "the problem of increased animals" is for accommodating or transferring?
thanks.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
Before finding who can adopt the animals, many animals have been sent one after another to the animal caring center in Kumamoto.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
You are learning an interesting Japanese expression! ままならない means 'can't still' or 'still impossible'. I've heard もままならない上に, but l sometimes use ままならないうちに as well.
When I use the latter, l am conscious of the time. So it's proper to use it in your first sentence describing the quickness the typhoon comes.
I really want to learn Chinese. l can't still use English perfectly, though. 英語もまだままならないんだけれども。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@joanne569
Hi, Regarding the typhoon sentence, I made a correction on my previous
translation.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Chisae
thanks a lot.
really glad for learning the implication of this phrase.
the sentence you made was also excellent. cheers.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@joanne569 I meant, for example, about 10 animals are housed every week but they can find only 3 foster parents a week. Then animals in the center has been increasing. There is a likelihood they will have to stop accommodating in the future.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@renmoecoul
it's great having further example from you.
for sentence #2 it looks like:
A ままならない上に, B
= the speed of A, is far behind B.
- 日本語