Question
Updated on
17 Jun 2015
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does Set up an art line. mean?
I heard this in a movie.
An emergency patient arrives at hospital.
Then a chief nurse says loudly "Set up an art line."
What exactly does art line mean? Do you have any idea?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I think it is short for arterial line or arterial catheter.
動脈カテーテル? <--Google Translate
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arterial_catheter
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Korean
Can I ask one more thing?
In hospital, somone said "Dr. Lynn Denlon, please report to trauma immediately."
What exactly does trauma refer to?
From dictionary, trauma means a very severe shock or very upsetting experience, which may cause psychological damage.
Does it make sense in the sentence?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
In that sentence it's referring to a trauma ward, where they would treat patients with traumas
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean