Question
Updated on
4 May 2019
- Hindi Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between cry and weep? and What to use and when ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Cry is used more. Weep is sort of an old fashioned word.
People use the word cry as a noun sometimes.
example: I had a good cry today.
People never use the word weep as a noun.
example: I had a good weep today. (This sentence is unnatural.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi Near fluent
So that means I should never use weep.. But Is there any situation when weep becomes a better choice than cry?
- English (US)
@Rishabh_Raj
Use it when you say the set phrase "Read it and weep."
Use it when you want to sound poetic or dramatic.
Use it when you want to let other people know how deeply you care about someone else who is hurting or in a bad situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi Near fluent