Question
Updated on
9 May 2019
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Swedish
Question about English (UK)
What does ‘still your mind and move on instinct’ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Basically, to stop thinking and start acting on instinct
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Malay
@Glacier04
"Still your mind" in this sentence means to keep your mind still, to calm yourself.
The word "still" is a noun, but in this sentence, it is treated as a verb.
[https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/442...]
This link leads to a discussion that has more details to "verbing", turning a noun into a verb.
"Move on instinct" means to just move without thinking too much. "Instincts" refers to the natural behaviour that a living thing will show when exposed to a stimuli. Like moving your hand away when you touch something really hot. We don't think about that, we just do.
So the sentence means:
"Don't think too much and just act"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you everyone for your kind replies, which enable me to understand deeply 😊
- English (UK)
- Japanese Near fluent
- Malay
Do what you instinctively feel like doing without questioning the consequence
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese