Question
Updated on
11 May 2019
- Slovenian
-
Spanish (Venezuela)
-
Italian
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Please show me example sentences with fulano;mengano;zutano . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
Un fulano me pidió tabaco por la calle.
Para rellenar bien este documento tenéis que poner arriba la dirección, por ejemplo: Fulanito de tal, calle del pez nº1... etc.
¿Había mucha gente ayer en la discoteca? Na, cuatro gatos. Fulano, Mengano y Maroto el de la moto.
At least in Spain we use Fulano and after Mengano, but hardly never zutano etc... We use 'Maroto el de la Moto' too, wich is the same. Be careful because in some contexts the use of these words can be quite despective.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
Those are ficticious names we use in hipothetical recreations
Example
Fulano fue a la tienda y compro 3 manzanas
Mengano se vistió de color rojo
Was this answer helpful?
- Slovenian
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Colombia)