Question
Updated on
Deleted user
12 May 2019
Closed question
Question about Korean
Why do some adjectives are like this?
싫어하는 사람
소중한 사람
some 하다 endings became 하는 or 한..
why??
Answers
Deleted user
12 May 2019
Featured answer
@danielleasss
changing action verbs to adjectives.
제가 좋아하는 피자 > pizza THAT i like.
korean and english are different so think of 는 as “that/who”. in english it’s similar to verb + ing
for ex. run + cat = running cat
same mean, 마시는 > drinking
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hungarian Near fluent
싫어하다is a verb to hate
verb -는,은
adj-ㄴ ,은
귀엽다 -다 =귀엽 ㅂ=운
귀여운 사람cute person
or 이 사람은 귀여워요
this person is cute
ㅂ다=워요
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@danielleasss
changing action verbs to adjectives.
제가 좋아하는 피자 > pizza THAT i like.
korean and english are different so think of 는 as “that/who”. in english it’s similar to verb + ing
for ex. run + cat = running cat
same mean, 마시는 > drinking
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hungarian Near fluent
the verbs are usually in the end of the sentence...
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hungarian Near fluent
Deleted user
@dope12
not only those verbs it can be any action verb... please don’t write something that isn’t 100% true it confuses learners...
to explain better, 술 못마시는 여자 would mean > woman WHO doesnt drink, so as 마시다 is now an adjective, it doesnt have to be at the end of the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?