Question
Updated on
13 May 2019
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Closed question
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
How do you say this in Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)? "What did you eat?" in Cantonese/粵
Bing translator gives me "你食左咩?"..
From my limited knowledge, 左 (left) should be 咗 (particle for completion), although I see in wiktionary 'internet use' that 左 is a substitute or even "o左". Is that too lazy?
I just found out that 咩 is perhaps a slur of 乜嘢 (mat+ye=me).. so I wonder if 咩 would be impolite to use in less-casual situations (such as people I do not know, or a waitress, or friends' families etc)
What is your opinion on what Bing gives me? Should I stick to one way or does it really not matter?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
@mazumazutora 左and咗is the same in term of pronunciation. But 咗is a more common writing. 咩and乜嘢is the same in term of politeness and meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
咩=乜野use in talking only. It would not be impolite. When you writing. You should use 什麼.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (UK) Near fluent
咩 is perfectly fine and not impolite when substituting 乜嘢.
for 咗, it is somehow ok to ues 左 instead because of historical reason. 咗 is a Cantonese character not used in standard Chinese and cannot be properly rendered in computer systems back in the days, so people use 左 or o左 or 口左 instead. but 吾系甘牙 are not acceptable because 唔係咁呀 are in the standard character set.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?