Question
Updated on
14 Nov 2014
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
「返事待ちくたびれてた」はどういう意味ですか?文法も分からないんです。
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I've gotten tired of waiting for your reply"
待ち (to wait)
くたびれる (to get tired) [intransitive]
The てた is the past tense, implying they've waited a while (I believe)
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
Oh! I see. Makes sense!
So adding the particules...
返事を待ちがくたびれていました。
Right?
- English (US)
I think the を is okay, but I believe you want to do Verb(て form)+くたびれている.
For example:
ジャックは50マイル歩いてくたびれた。
"Jack was tired from having walked 50 miles"
Was this answer helpful?