Question
Updated on
14 May 2019
- English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (UK)
pls can someone tell me what's verb tenses are used in this sentence and if they are correct tenses to use?
tomorrow I'm sitting my exams that's why I'm studying hard. I already know that if I do well I will be accepted into a top university.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Tomorrow I'm sitting my exams, that's why I'm studying hard. I already know that if I do well I will be accepted into a top university.
Yes, your verb tenses are correct. Don't forget to capitalize the first word in a sentence (Tomorrow).
I'm (I am) sitting - This is the present progressive tense, but here it is used for a future action. Using the present progressive for a future meaning like this is very normal in English. Watch this video about the future tenses. It's one of my favourite YouTube videos.
Will / Going to / Be ING / Present simple - Future - Learn English Grammar
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2LSBme2M4Qo
I'm (I am) studying - This is the present progressive used for the future again.
I do - This is the present simple used for the future.
I will be accepted - "I will" is future simple, and "be accepted" is the infinitive. This is the passive form of "a top university will accept me".
Your verb tenses are great! Very normal and natural. Well done you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
thanks old geezer, but wouldn't it be more natural to say Tomorrow I will be sitting my exams rather than Tomorrow I'm sitting my exams?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@polyglotter In casual speech, it sounds more natural to say "tomorrow I'm sitting my exams".
"I will be sitting my exams" is fine, too. You can say it either way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)