Question
Updated on
17 May 2019
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
How do you say this in Spanish (Spain)? “He habido escuchando a música” o “he estado escuchando a música” - hay alguna diferencia? estoy intentando de decir “I have been listening to music”
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
La primera opción es incorrecta. La segunda está bien, aunque te sobra la "a" del final. "He estado escuchando música"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
la primera opción es incorrecta y en la segunda solo es " he estado escuchando música" no se pone la "a " que está entre escuchando musica
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Michael_Sheehan
I = (Yo)
have = he
been = estado
listening = escuchando
to music = música
"Been" is "estado", from the verb "estar" (to be).
And the verb "haber" works as the auxiliar in Spanish (in English it's the verb "to have"). And the other common use of that verb is meaning "there is/are" and their past and future forms (hay/hubo/habrá/va a haber/ha habido/habría/haya/etc.).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?