Question
Updated on
19 May 2019
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Vietnamese
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
Please show me example sentences with やばい . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Deleted user
- Japanese
It usually means "awesome/terrific" or "awful/terrible."
e.g. この料理やばいね。今までで一番美味しい
(This plate is awesome! It's the best food ever!)
e.g. この料理やばいね……。味が濃すぎてもう食べられないよ。
(This dish is awful... It's too salty to eat any more.)
:)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
(「やばい」その①)
◇
捜査網が敷かれた、やばい。
(sousamou ga shikare ta, yabai.)
(①は、古典的な用法の例です。)
「やばい」に関する情報です。
http://gogen-allguide.com/ya/yabai.html
https://wisdom-box.com/strange/disorder/yabai/
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
(「やばい」その②)
◇
このステーキ、やばい!
(kono sute-ki, yabai!)
・このステーキは凄い!
・このステーキはとても美味しい!
etc.
の意味です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
(「やばい」その③)
◇
この新車、やばい!
(kono shinsha, yabai!)
・この新車は凄い!
・この新車はかっこいい!
etc.
の意味です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
(「やばい」その④)
◇
やばいiPhone!
(yabai iPhone!)
・凄いiPhone!
・魅力的なiPhone!
etc.
の意味です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?